Waves

Across the County

(programmes of local groups and societies)

 

 

Thursday 21 March 2019

Warmington Heritage Group, Warmington Village Hall, 7.30pm: Matt Armitage on Local Canals.

Friday 22 March 2019

Lighthorne History Society, Lighthorne Village Hall, 7.30pm: AGM followed by Brian Lewis on Pittern Villa Farm and the Compton Verney Estate Sales.

Monday 25 March 2019

Leamington History Group, Dormer Conference Centre, Dormer Place, 7.30pm: Nigel Briggs: Nigel presents the fruits of his latest research on Sir Frederick Gibberd, architect of the Spa Centre and the Sydenham Farm development of 1962

Monday 25 March 2019

Marton Local History Group, Marton Village Hall, 7.30pm: Brian Cooke on Leamington Hastings church restoration.

Tuesday 26 March 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Ann Langley on Early Allotments in Warwickshire.

Tuesday 26 March 2019

Lapworth Local History Group, Lapworth Village Hall, 7.30pm: Rob Eyre on The Donald Healey Motor Car Company.

Friday 29 March 2019

Welford & Weston Local History Society, Memorial Hall, Welford, 7.30pm: Adam Busiakiewicz on Sir Fulke Greville: Collector, Builder, Gardener and Warwickshire Man.

Monday 8 April 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Senior Citizens' Club, Abbey End, 7.45pm: Stephen Spinks on Edward II the Man: a Doomed Inheritance.

Wednesday 10 April 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Chris Pickford on Revising Pevsner’s Warwickshire: The Alcester area revisited.

Wednesday 10 April 2019

Kenilworth Family History Society, Kenilworth Centre, Abbey End Car Park, 7.45pm: Paul Baker on The efforts of the townspeople to bring the railway to Henley-in-Arden.

Friday 12 April 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Crawford Hall, Salford Road, Bidford, 7.30pm: Corrine Brazier on 100 Years of Women's Policing.

Sunday 14 April 2019

History Walk Around Elmdon Park, Solihull, 2 pm to 4 pm, hosted by Elmdon Park Support Group. Valley Church Centre, Gaydon Road, B92 9 

   
Thursday 18 April 2019

Warmington Heritage Group, Warmington Village Hall, 7.30pm: Colin Clay & Philip Taylor on The use of old maps, LIDAR and metal detecting to investigate ancient tracks & byways.

Tuesday 23 April 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Alan Godfrey on Postman’s Knock: A History of the Post in Warwickshire

Wednesday 24 April 2019

Wellesbourne Local History Society, Wellesbourne Village Hall, 7.30pm: AGM followed by Ken Manning on The History of Wellesbourne Allotments.

Monday 29 April 2019

Leamington History Group, Dormer Conference Centre, Dormer Place, 7.30pm: Martin Green on Some influential ironfounders of 19th century Leamington.

Tuesday 30 April 2019

Lapworth Local History Group, Lapworth Village Hall, 7.30pm: Peter Marsh on Joseph Chamberlain –a Model Mayor.

Wednesday 8 May 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Professor Bernard Capp on The World turned Upside Down: England after the Civil Wars.

Wednesday 8 May 2019

Kenilworth Family History Society, Kenilworth Centre, Abbey End Car Park, 7.45pm: Caroline Mason & Jackie Cotterill on ABM Resources of Midland Ancestors.

Sunday 12 May 2019

Lighthorne History Society, Lighthorne Village Hall, 3pm: Reminiscences of Lighthorne life in days gone by: a slide show and opportunity to chat to older residents.

Monday 13 May 2019

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society, Village Hall, 7.30pm: Ginny Davis on From the pillory to the prison cell

Monday 13 May 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Senior Citizens' Club, Abbey End, 7.45pm: Angie Bolton on The Portable Antiquities Scheme: 20 years of Treasure.

Thursday 16 May 2019

Warmington Heritage Group, Warmington Village Hall, 7.30pm: Ginny Davis on Felons.

Friday 17 May 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Crawford Hall, Salford Road, Bidford, 7.30pm: Dr Stewart Tolley on Charles II, the later Stuart.

Monday 20 May 2019

Leamington History Group, Dormer Conference Centre, Dormer Place, 7.30pm: David Fry on A look at Leamington’s early postcards & the photographer who produced them.

Tuesday 28 May 2019

Brandon, Bretford & Wolston History Group, Brandon Club, 7.30pm: Graham Sutherland on Brandy for the Parson.

Monday 10 June 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Senior Citizens' Club, Abbey End, 7.45pm: Deirdre O'Sullivan on Coventry and its Friaries.

Wednesday 12 June 2019

Kenilworth Family History Society, Kenilworth Centre, Abbey End Car Park, 7.45pm: Vanessa Morgan on Kenilworth Rogues and Villains.

Wednesday 12 June 2019

Alcester & District Local History Society, Sixth Form Centre, St. Benedict's RC High School, 8pm: Stephen Spinks on King Edward II.

Thursday 20 June 2019

Warmington Heritage Group, Warmington Village Hall, 7.30pm: Chris Hone on The Wroxton Mineral Railway.

Friday 21 June 2019

Bidford & District History Society, Crawford Hall, Salford Road, Bidford, 7.30pm: Sr Alex Grieve on "We Are Where We Are".

Monday 24 June 2019

Leamington History Group, Dormer Conference Centre, Dormer Place, 7.30pm: Sheila Woolf on Her Come the Girls.

Monday 9 September 2019

Kenilworth History & Archaeology Society, Senior Citizens' Club, Abbey End, 7.45pm: Dr Roger White on Romans in the West Midlands.

Monday 9 September 2019

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society, Village Hall, 7.30pm: David Howe on Daisy, Countess of Warwick.

Monday 11 November 2019

Aston Cantlow & District Local History Society, Village Hall, 7.30pm: Anne Langley on The Victorian Village School.